Data Protection

Please note that only the German Version of this document is binding!

Protecting the personal data and the private sphere of our employees and partners is of great importance to us, which means that adherence to the regulations of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG) is a matter of course. The aim of this Act is to ensure that individuals are protected as far as the handling of personal data is concerned and that their personal rights are not encroached upon. In accordance with §§ 4 of the BDSG we would like to inform you briefly of our procedures.

You can, of course, raise an objection to your personal data being used as long as this is not required for the purpose of processing a contractual relationship and/or does not contravene the company’s legal obligations. Objections may be raised by submitting a letter or an e-mail to [email protected]. You will then receive confirmation as soon as this has been entered in the system.

If you have any further questions, please contact the Data Protection Officer (see point 2 below for contact details).

1. Responsible site

Eurofighter Jagdflugzeug GmbH, Hallbergmoos
(hereinafter referred to as Eurofighter)

2.  Represented by

Chief Executive Officer, Volker Paltzo

3. Responsible for data processing

Head of Information Technology, Thomas Schmitt

4. Data Protection Officer

Boris Lübenoff E-Mail: [email protected]
Tel: +49-811 80-1914
Fax: : +49-811 80-2914

5.  Address of the responsible site

Eurofighter Jagdflugzeug GmbH
Am Söldnermoos 17, D-85399 Hallbergmoos

6.  Competent supervisory authority

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht
Promenade 27
91522 Ansbach
Tel.: 0981/53-1300
Fax: 0981/53-5300
E-Mail: [email protected]

7.  Purpose

  • Eurofighter is the management company responsible for the performance of the Eurofighter aircraft programme. Eurofighter is responsible for the governance of the partner companies and is the direct point of contact for the national Customer organisations.

    Within the framework of this responsibility it is necessary for Eurofighter to collect, process and use personal data for the following:

  • Processing contractual matters
  • Charging for services delivered
  • Governance of the partner companies
  • Preparing for and executing measures connected with quality assurance
  • Checking employees and external partners with regard to the guidelines for the protection of classified information of the Federal Ministry of Economic Affairs
  • Security monitoring
  • Internal service provision for employees/visitors and external partners
  • Co-ordination of the different departments

Statistical reasons

  • Manpower planning and personnel management
  • Training and development of employees
  • Personal development
  • Payroll

8.  Affected group of persons

  • Employees of Eurofighter
  • Employees of Panavia
  • Suppliers
  • Service providers
  • Partner Companies
  • Any contacts of these groups

9.  Data or category of data

  • First name, surname and, if applicable, name at birth
  • Date of birth
  • Address(es)
  • Telephone number(s)
  • E-Mail Address
  • Bank account details
  • User identification measures
  • Network data
  • Details of beginning, end and length of contractual relationship
  • Company car data

10.  Receiver of the data or category of data

  • Internal departments and their employees
  • Employees of the Partner Companies
  • Public accountant / auditor
  • Technical services
  • Public bodies with respect to legal obligations

11.  Fixed time periods for deletion of data

Currently the time limits for storing and deleting personal data are not always clearly regulated since in many areas legal practice calls for an alignment of the time limit. Where regulations do exist, we routinely comply with the obligation to delete data. If deletion is not possible due to technical or organisational reasons, the data are locked and cannot be processed or used.

12.  Data transfer abroad

The transfer of personal data within the EU or to other states does not take place.

13.  Security measures in accordance with §§ 9 BDSG + Appendix

We have adopted numerous measures related to the protection of personal data. A detailed presentation of these would be counter-productive as this would leave the list itself open to debate.

For this reason, legislation stipulates in accordance with the BDSG that in your interests information concerning technical and organisational individual measures will not be made available publicly.

We assure you, however, that we have adopted and are continually improving on a variety of measures which are in line with a company of our size in accordance with the following requirements of §§ 9 BDSG:

  • Access control to the site
  • Access control to computing devices
  • Access control to personal data
  • Transfer of data control
  • Inputting data control
  • Order control
  • Availability control
  • Severance instruction

Share